Chrysopilus cristatus

walwyn Sat, 07/04/2009 - 19:19
Share this

Female Snipe Fly - Chrysopilus cristatus
Chrysopilus cristatus (f)

Chrysopilus cristatus
Chrysopilus cristatus (m)

 

Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Arthropoda
Class: Insecta
Order: Diptera
Family: Rhagionidae
Genus: Chrysopilus
Species: C. cristatus
Common Name: Black Snipefly

The top of the thorax is striped which is most clearly seen in the female.

tags
Species: