Andrena scotica

walwyn Sun, 01/30/2022 - 22:23
Share this

 

Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Arthropoda
Class: Insecta
Order: Hymenoptera
Family: Apidae
Genus: Andrena
Species: A. scotica
Common name: Chocolate Mining Bee.

 

This is one of the most common of the mining bees. Visits blackthgorn, hawthorne, dandilion, and rape. Later in the season visits brambles.

 

 

tags
Species: