Celastrina

 

Celastrina is a genus of butterflies in the family Lycaenidae.

Tomb of Eleanor of Aquitaine - Fontevraud Abbey, France

 

 

Tomb of Eleanor of Aquitaine (d1204) at Fontevraud Abbey in France.

Tomb of Henry II - Fontevraud Abbey, France

 

Tomb of King Henry II of England at Fontevraud Abbey, France.

Papilio lowi

Kingdom: Animalia

Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Arthropoda
Class: Insecta
Order: Lepidoptera
Family: Papilionidae
Genus: Papilio
Species: P. Lowi

Lasiopogon

 

Lasiopogon is a genus of robber flies in the family Asilidae.

Clytra

 

A genus of leaf beetles in the family Chrysomelidae.

Canon John Gylby Lonsdale Tomb - Lichfield Cathedral

This tomb of Canon John Gylby Lonsdale (1907) at Lichfield Cathedral was made by Farmer and Brindley.

The Last Judgement and Hell - Pisa

 

Attributed to Buonamico Buffalmacco this depiction of the Last Judgement, in the Camposanto of Pisa, was created between 1345-1340.

 

 

Iphiclides

 

Iphiclides is a genus of butterflies in the Papilionidae family.

 

 

Colias croceus

Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Arthropoda
Class: Insecta
Order: Lepidoptera
Family: Pieridae
Genus: Colias
Species: C. croceus
Common name: Clouded yellow

Pages

Subscribe to Professor Moriarty RSS