Rivula sericealis

walwyn Mon, 04/13/2009 - 18:01
Share this

Straw Dot - Rivula sericealis

 

Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Arthropoda
Class: Insecta
Order: Lepidoptera
Family: Noctuidea
Genus: Rivula
Species: R. sericealis

Common name: Straw Dot.

Wingspan: 18-22 mm.

Flight Period: June-July, August-September.

Food plant: Grasses, False Brome, Tor-grass, Purple Moor-grass.

tags
Species: