Coreus marginatus

walwyn Sat, 09/05/2009 - 13:56
Share this

Coreus marginatus
 
Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Arthropoda
Class: Insecta
Order: Hemiptera
Family: Coreidae
Genus: Coreus
Species: C. marginatus
Common name: Dock Bug.
 
Common in most parts of Europe, this is a speckled brown insect with a broad oval abdomen. Its antena has four segments, the last being black. Often found in dense vegetation, such as hedgerows and wasteland, where it mainly feeds on the leaves and seeds of docks and sorrels.

tags
Species: