Mordellidae

Share this

Mordellochroa abdominalis
Mordellochroa abdominalis

 
 
Kingdom: Animalia
Division: Arthropoda
Class: Insecta
Order: Coleoptera
Family: Mordellidae
Common name: tumbling flower beetles
 
In appearance they are cuneiform with a tail ending in a point. M. atrata is almost solid black except for the base of the tail which shows silvery pubescense. M. marginata is very similar but shows a variety of irregular silvery pubescent patterns on the pronotum and elytra. The hind legs are flattened and have an enlarged femur which the insects use to kick when they are on hard surface. This kicking gives them the name of tumbling flower beetles when they bounce erratically in a net.
 
Life Cycle: Adults are common on flowers often found on umbelliferous flowers and composites where they can be abundant in some situations. Larvae of Mordella species are recorded from dead and decaying logs.
A family of beetles commonly known as tumbling flower beetles
 
 

tags
Species: