Pararge aegeria

Share this

Speckled Wood - Pararge aegeria tircis
Pararge aegeria aegeria

 

Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Arthropoda
Class: Insecta
Order: Lepidoptera
Family: Nymphalidae
Genus: Pararge
Species: P. aegeria

Common name: Speckled Wood.

 

There are two races of this species the Northern race Pararge aegeria tircis is the darker brown species that one normally sees. However, a Southern species Pararge aegeria aegeria is found in southwestern Europe which is more orange in colour.

tags
Species: